Home / Departments / Department Profiles
Department Profiles
Departments:
Administration

DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION: MODUPE K. ADEBANJO (MRS)

S/NO.

CADRE

NO. OF STAFF

1

DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION

1

2

DEPUTY DIRECTOR ADMIN

1

3

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR ADMIN

2

4

CHIEF ADMIN. OFFICER

3

5

ASST. CHIEF ADMIN. OFFICER

6

6

PRINCIPAL ADMIN. OFFICER

2

7

SENIOR ADMIN. OFFICER

11

8

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER I

8

9

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER II

11

10

INFORMATION OFFICER I

2

11

CHIEF STATE COUNSEL

1

12

PRINCIPAL STATE COUNSEL

1

13

STATE COUNSEL

1

14

PROGRAM ANALYST I

5

15

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

2

16

CHIEF EXECUTICE OFFICER

2

17

ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE OFFICER

3

18

PRINCIPAL EXECUTICE OFFICER I

8

19

PRINCIPAL EXECUTICE OFFICER II

5

20

PRINCIPAL EXECUTICE OFFICER II (INFO)

1

21

SENIOR EXECUTIVE OFFICER

5

22

HIGHER EXECUTIVE OFFICER

5

23

HIGHER EXECUTIVE OFFICER (GRAPHICS)

1

24

CHIEF CLERICAL OFFICER

16

25

SENIOR CLERICAL OFFICER

6

26

ASSISTANT PHOTOGRAPHER

1

27

CLERICAL OFFICER I

6

28

CLERICAL OFFICER II

3

29

CHIEF OFFICE ASSISTANT

1

30

CHIEF CLEANER

2

31

CHIEF CONFIDENTIAL SECRETARY

8

32

ASST. CHIEF CONFIDENTIAL SECRETARY

5

33

PRINCIPAL CONFIDENTIAL SECRETARY I

2

34

PRINCIPAL CONFIDENTIAL SECRETARY II

2

35

SENIOR CONFIDENTIAL SECRETARY

6

36

CONFIDENTIAL SECRETARY I

4

37

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR (PROCUREMENT)

1

38

CHIEF PROCUREMENT OFFICER

1

39

SENIOR PROCUREMENT OFFICER

1

40

CHIEF STORES OFFICER

4

41

ASSISTANT CHIEF STORES OFFICER

1

42

SENIOR STORES OFFICER

5

43

STORES OFFICER

1

44

CHIEF STORE KEEPER

2

45

CHIEF MOTOR DRIVER/MECHANIC

5

46

SENIOR MOTOR DRIVER/MECHANIC I

8

47

MOTOR DRIVER/MECHANIC

3

 

LIST OF ALL SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE DEPARTMENT

The Director of Administration is the Secretary to the Board of Management.

The Department renders the following services;

  • Appointment, Promotion and Discipline
  • Training, Education and staff Welfare, Industrial Relations
  • Records, Statistics and Documentation/Pension matters
  • General Administration (Housing & Estate unit, Transport, Outsource Services.
  • Procurement
Anaesthesia & Intensive Care

1. Name of the Head of Department – Dr. Felicia D. Asudo

2. No of Staff in the Department – 68

2a.Physician Anaesthetists – 16

• Consultants – 5

• Senior Registrars – 6

• Registrars – 3

• Chief Medical Officer – 2

2b. Nurse Anaesthetists – 16 

Assistant Director – 3

Assistant Director – 3

Chief Nursing Officer – 7

Assistant Chief Nursing Officer – 1

Principal Nursing Officer – 2

Senior nursing officer  – 1

Nursing Officer I – 1

Nursing Officer II – 1

2c. Recovery Room – Nurses   17

Assistant Director  – 1

Chief Nursing Officer – 7

Assistant Chief Nursing Officer  – 1

Senior Nursing Officer – 2

Nursing Officer I – 1

Nursing Officer II – 2

Porters – 2

2d. ICU – Nurses 17

Assistant Director  – 2

Chief Senior Nursing Officer  – 5

Assistant Chief Nursing Officer  – 1

Principal Officer  – 2

Senior Nursing Officer – 2

Nursing Officer I  – 1

Nursing Officer II  – 4

2e. Non Medical staff in Department   4

Administrative  –  2

Porter  – 2 

3. Range of Services Rendered by the Department

3a. Physician Anaesthetist

• Labour Analgesia

• Central venous catheterization

• Anaesthesia for specialized radiological procedures

• Provision of Oxygen and related services

• Monitoring of oxygen consumptions

• Training of Doctors from other specialties

• Training of doctors from other institutions in Diploma, Aneasthesia and Fellowship program

• Regional Anaesthesia

•Spinal Anaesthesia

•Combine spinal epidural anaesthesia

•Peripheral nerve blocks

• General Anaesthesia for different surgeries depending on Specialty

• Anaesthesia for elective surgery

• Anaesthesia for Emergency Surgery

• I.C.U. Admission and Care

• Monitoring of Oxygen Consumption

• CVP insertion

• Pre op Review of elective cases

• Pre op review of emergency cases

• Training of Neonatologist on Intubation and use of the Mechanical Ventilator

• Pain management on the ward

• CPR ( Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation)

• Sedation for pediatric Patients on the ward

• Transfer of critically ill patients intra and inter hospital

3b. Nurse Anaesthetists

• Spinal Anaesthesia

• General Anaesthesia for elective surgery

• General Anaesthesia for Emergency Surgery

3c. Recovery Room

• Recovery and care of patients post anaesthesia and surgery

3d. ICU

• Nursing of patients in the ICU

• Bed bathe

4.The daily routines/clinics of the department/ unit

Daily/ Weekly Routine

• Morning review of previous day call and the days surgery list

• Ward round in ICU daily

• Theater session (Anaesthesia for different surgical specialty) Total eight theater suits

• Pre operative review/ Assessment of patients for elective and emergency

• Recovery and care of patients after Anaesthesia.

Central Sterility Supply
Community Medicine

A. HEAD OF DEPARTMENT: Dr. Biyaya Beatrice Nwankwo

B. Numerical staff strength in the department = 39

Number of consultants = 5

Number of doctors = 12

Number of nurses = 1

Other medical staff = 15

Non-medical staff  = 6

C. Services Provided By The Department:

i. Activities in Dots clinic

– Daily clinic consultation

– Consult from other clinics and wards

– Diagnosing patients for TB/HIV services

– Treating and monitoring patients on treatment

– Follow up services

ii. Activities in NPI unit

– Daily immunization serviceso Daily immunization services

– Health educating mother on childhood preventable diseases and information pertaining to vaccines and immunization

– Educating mothers on personal care of babies, cord care, breastfeeding, adequate nutrition, hygiene, family planning, hand hygiene, signs of AEFI 

– Inoculating members of staff and Gwagwalada community against disease outbreaks e.g. Meningitis, Yellow fever, Measles

– Inoculating members of staff and Gwagwalada community against disease outbreaks e.g. Meningitis, Yellow fever, Measles

– Vaccinating women of child bearing age against Tetanus infection and Tetanus Diphtheria

– Generating data on routine immunization

– Maintenance of quality cold chain system

– Participating in all public health activities and immunization program in FCT

– Issuing of immunization certificates to babies that have completed their routine vaccines

Types of Services rendered at Dobi PHC

A) FACILITY BASED

1. Routine outpatient consultations

2. ANC services

3. Family planning clinics

4. Labour and delivery 

5. Immunizations

6. In patient management

7. Under five clinics

8. Nutrition and food demonstrations

9. Minor surgical procedures (PENDING)

10. Health education

11. Health care provider capacity building

B) COMMUNITY BASED ACTIVITIES 

1. Monthly Ward Development Committee (WDC) meetings

2. Home visits 

3. Community health education

4. Health Screening for non-communicable diseases

5. Health awareness campaigns for communicable diseases of epidemic importance

6. House numbering and community surveys

Activities in Environmental unit

– The unit supervised and liased with Ochija Company Limited for Environmental sanitation of the entire hospital

– We carried out firefighting activities within the hospital environment

– Evacuation of unserviceable items within the hospital environment to designated area for safe keeping

– The unit carries out incineration of waste materials, using hospital incinerator machine

– We carry out fumigation activities within hospital environment

– The unit embarked on horticultural activities within the hospital premises (e.g) planting of different flowers for (beautification)

– The unit always perform its function by trimming/cutting down unwanted trees when constitutes measure to the building and those obstructing electricity poles/cable high tension wires

– We collect all wastes generated within the hospital environment and we dispose of properly.

SCHEDULE

Monday – Friday

– TB DOTS clinic

– Child welfare/NPI clinic

– DOBI PHC (ANC, Child welfare/ school health clinic, Daily consultations)

Dental & Maxillofacial Surgery

A. Head Of Department: DR. J.O. AJAYI

B. STAFF STRENGTH: The staff disposition is as follow:
i. Consultant
Restorative Dentistry -2
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon -1
Family dentistry -1
Orthodontics -1

ii. Senior Registrar                                        

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery -2 

Family dentistry – 1

Registrar (Family dentistry) – 3                             

Supernumery Registrars -1 (Family dentistry)

Dental Principal Officer -1

House Officers – 10

Dental Technologist – 2

Dental Therapists – 2

Dental Surgery Technicians – 9

Dental Technologist Interns – 4

Dental Therapists Interns – 4

Senior Stores Officer  – 1

Record Officer – 1

Clinic Assistant – 1  

Senior Clerical officer – 1

Cleaners – 2

Porters – 2

SUMMARY OF STAFF DISPOSITION

Number of Dentists -21
Dental Therapists (with interns) -6
Dental Technologists (with interns) -6
Dental Surgery Technicians -9
Others -9
Total number = 51

C. Services provided by Various Units

Services provided by Various Units

i. Oral Diagnosis Unit

(a) Consultation 

(b) Out Patient Clinical Services

(c) Dental X-ray

ii. Preventive Unit

(a) Consultations

(b) Oral Health Education

(c) Scaling and Polishing

(d) Gingivectomy

(e) Perio-surgery

(f) Root planning and deep curettage

(g) Guiding tissue regenerations

(h) Open flap surgery

iii. Child Oral Health

(a) Consultation

(b) Pulpotomy

(c) Pulpectomy

(d) Ulcer knomer cement fillings

(e) Composite fillings

(f) Tooth extractions

(g) Apical curettage/apicectomy for young permanent teeth

(h) Root canal filling

(i) Temporary tooth prosthesis

(j) Fissure sealing

iv. Restorative Unit

(a) Consultation

(b) Temporary filling

(c) Amalgam filling

(d) Composite filling

(e) GIC filling

(f) Fissure sealing

(g) Root canal therapy

(h) Surgical endodontic therapy

(i) Crowns acrylic

(j) Crowns porcelain

(k) Prosthesis

(l) Obturators

v. Oral & Maxillofacial Unit

(a) Consultation

(b) Ward round

(c) Forcep extractions

(d) Excisional Biopsies

(e) Incisional Biopsies

(f) R & I

(g) Operuclectomy

(h) Cystic enucleation

(i) Tmj reduction

(j) Splinting

(k) Dressings

(l) Repair of tissue lacerations(

m) I & D

(n) Major Operations under G4 in main theatre

List of weekly clinical schedule and days in the Department

A. Preventive Dentistry 

(i) Clinic Days            –                Mondays-Fridays

(ii) Consultant family dentistry clinic   –    Mondays and Wednesdays

Restorative Dentistry 

(i) Clinic Days               –                Mondays-Fridays

(ii) Restorative Consultant clinic – Wednesdays and Fridays

B. Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery

Clinic Days                                   Mondays-Fridays

Consultant clinic                        Mondays

Theatre                                         Wednesdays

Consultant ward round            Mondays & Thursdays

Resident wards round              Tuesdays & Fridays

C. Child Oral  Health

(i) Clinic Days                            Mondays-Fridays

(ii) Consultant clinic                Wednesdays and Fridays.

Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT)

HOD ENT Department: –  Prof. Titus S. Ibekwe

INTRODUCTION

The department came into existence in July 1998, as a unit which was then operating in one room in GOPD building, was formally pronounced a full-fledged department in September 1998. This was done in line with the WAPMC and NPMC rules and to fast-track the development of the specialty in the Hospital.

EXISTING FACILITIES IN THE DEPARTMENT

  • Six consulting stations with two ENT consoles and endoscopy unit attached
  • Audiometry room for Pure Tone Audiometry and Tympanometry
  • Speech laboratory
  • Temporal bone dissection laboratory
  • One operating theatre suite within the Hospital Theatre Complex
  • Nurses station
  • Secretary office
  • Conference room/Library
  • Reception
  • Doctors/Nurses common room
  • ENT Pharmacy
  • ENT Health Information Office

 

DEPARTMENTAL STAFF STRENGTH

STAFF NUMBERS
Professor 1
Consultant ENT Surgeons 4
Senior Registrars 4
Junior Registrars 5
Deputy Director of Nursing 1
Assistant Director Of Nursing 2
Chief Nursing Officers 2
Senior Nursing Officer 1
Audio Therapist Technician 1
Audiologist/Speech Therapist 1
Secretary 1
Clerical Officer 1
Potters 2
Cleaners 2

 

THE RANGE OF SERVICES RENDERED BY OUR DEPARTMENT

The department runs primary, secondary and tertiary level health care to all ages and sexes. They are divided into three basic areas.

  • Clinical/Surgical services
  • Training
  • Research

THE DAILY ROUTINES/CLINICS OF THE DEPARTMENT

DAYS OF THE WEEK ACTIVITIES
MONDAY WARD ROUND (TEAM A)
CLINIC SESSION (TEAM B)
ENDOSCOPY
EAR SYRINGING
HEALTH TALK
TUESDAY THEATRE (TEAM B)
WARD ROUND (TEAM A)
ENDOSCOPY
EAR SYRINGING
WEDNESDAY THEATRE (TEAM A)
WARD ROUND (TEAM B)
ENDOSCOPY
EAR SYRINGING
THURSDAY JOURNALS’ REVIEW (VIRTUAL)
CLINIC SESSION (TEAM A)
ENDOSCOPY
EAR SYRINGING
HEALTH TALK
FRIDAY CLINICAL PRESENTATION (VIRTUAL)
GRAND WARD ROUND
ENDOSCOPY
HEALTH TALK
EAR SYRINGING

Audiological investigations and speech therapy sessions are carried out daily.

 

ACHIEVEMENTS

  • One of our Senior Registrars passed her part II Fellowship Exams in both the West African College of Surgeons and National Postgraduate Medical College of Nigeria in the year under review.
  • One of the Nurses was promoted to the Post of a Deputy Director of Nursing (DDN) and another Assistant Director Nursing (ADN). Our Departmental Secretary was promoted to the post of a Senior Confidential Secretary and our Clerical officer to the post of a Senior Clerical Officer

 

 

Family Medicine

The department of Family Medicine is located within the NHIS Complex of the hospital. Headed by Dr. Shedul L.L. The year 2019 was an eventful and successful one though amidst several challenges.

Below is the summary of our staff strength, activities and challenges in 2019.

Staff Strength
Consultants – 9
Senior Resident Doctors – 11
Junior Resident Doctors – 8
Nurses -13
Community health extension workers – 1
Departmental Secretary – 1
Porters – 6
Cleaners – 11

SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE DEPARTMENT

1. Running of the General Outpatient Clinic (GOPC) every day from 8am -8pm.  The GOPC is the entry point for most patients assessing health care services in the University of Teaching Hospital.  It offers continous and comprehensive healthcare to patients with undifferentiated medical conditions irrespective of their age or gender.  It also co-ordinates the health care depending on their health care needs.  The patients attended to in the GOPC include both NHIS patients and patients whose health care is being financed out of pocket.

2. Provision of emergency healthcare to patients  in the Observation/procedure room where they are stabilized and managed before being transferred to the ward for further management or discharged home as the case may be.

3. Provision of in – patient care when the need arises.

4. Carrying out minor procedures such as suturing of minor lacerations, incision and drainage, wound dressing among others in the procedure room/ observation room.

5. Running of basic investigations such as urinalysis, packed cell volume, pregnancy Test, malaria parasite test, and blood glucose estimation in the side laboratory.

6. Training of resident doctors.

7. Research.

8. Special clinics in the department namely – Geriatric Clinics (Mondays and Wednesday).

9. Adolescent and Family Therapy (Tuesdays and Thursday)

10. Wellness Clinics (Monday to Friday) 

Finance & Accounts

a) Name of the Head of Department: Nimfa F. Zwalbong

 b) The numerical staff strength in the department includes:

1)       Director                                                                      –          1

2)       Deputy Director                                                       –          7

3)       Chief Accountant                                                    –          3

4)       Assistant Chief Accountant                                  –          3

5)       Principal Accountant                                              –          2

6)       Senior Accountant                                                  –          8

7)       Accountant I                                                             –          7

8)       Accountant II                                                            –          4

9)       Chief Executive Officer (Accounts)                         –          11

10)     Assistant Chief Executive Officer (Accounts)       –          9

11)     Principal Executive Officer I (Accounts)                 –          1

12)     Principal Executive Officer II (Accounts)               –          8

13)     Senior Executive Officer (Accounts)                       –          5

14)     Higher Executive Officer (Accounts)                      –          2

15)     Executive Officer (Accounts)                                     –         3

16)     Chief Clerical Officer (Accounts)                              –          7

 

c) The services provided by the department are:

 

  1. Office of the Director of Finance & Accounts: responsible for giving professional advice to the Accounting officer and other directors on matters relating to finance, appropriations and other technical treasury circulars. He supervises all accounting functions to ensure compliance as well as regulatory framework.

 

  1. Budget Unit: They’re responsible for the preparation of the annual budget proposal of the hospital,

 

  1. Account Receivables: They are responsible for the collection of Hospital receipts bills to third parties, recording of these transactions accordingly, securing revenue by verifying and posting receipts and resolving discrepancies. 

  

  1. Accounts Payables: The unit is responsible for the documentation of statutory receipts from the federal government and the disbursement of such fund as guided by statutory provision and financial regulations and establishment circulars. The unit is also responsible for settling liabilities owed to third parties.

 

  1. Billing Unit: The billing unit play’s an important role as a liaison between the management and patients. The hospital billing process is mainly to obtain appropriate fee charge for services and materials provided by the hospital to patients and ensure same are appropriately settled before patients are discharged.

 

  1. Payroll Unit: The unit is fully computerised and complies with IPPIs protocol.

 

  1. Other Charges: The unit is responsible for the preparation of payment vouchers.

 

  1. Final Accounts: The unit is responsible for summarizing all the accounting transactions of the hospital in the form of financial statement.

 

  1. Fixed Assets Unit: The unit seeks to track fixed assets of the hospital for the purposes of financial accounting, preventive/maintenance and theft deterrence. The unit assess/vouch for the location, quality, condition, maintenance and depreciation status of fixed assets.

 

  1. Store Account: The unit liaises with the store unit of the hospital to enable the department ascertain items supplied and issued to the departments.

 

  1. Special clinic: The unit is there to help in the effective performance of the special clinic department of the hospital in keeping their financial records as provided by the donor and in compliance with extent financial regulations.

 

  1. Checking Unit: The unit is a service to accounts department. It helps to prevent basic errors and or mistakes that may occur in the process of preparing accounting documents before processing for payments.

 

Mr. Nimfa Zwalbong

Head of Finance & Accounts

Haematology & Blood Transfusion
Health Information Management

Head of Department :-  Mrs.Umoh Veronica

The department is headed by an Assistant Director who is responsible for the daily activities of the various units of the department and report to the chairman, medical Advisory committee.

The department is saddled with the responsibilities to initial, maintain and reproduce records of patients when the need arises for patients care continuity, education, research, statistics, planning and legal need of both the patients, health professionals and the institutions. It is the custodian of patients’ health information.

The department is section into eight units each is headed by a unit Head. Two of these units’ runs 24 hours service, GOPD AND O&G, NHIS runs morning till 9pm while others are on permanent morning.

THE EIGHT UNITS ARE:

  • General out-patient clinic
  • National Health Insurance
  • Admission and Discharge unit
  • Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Statistics unit
  • Education and research
  • Library unit
  • Consultative out-patients clinics

The staff strength as at December 2019 was 72 members of staff of various ranks. Four were promoted within the year; one came back from school one died.

THE STAFF DISTRIBUTION IS AS FOLLOWS

HOD                                                         1

GOPD                                                     13

NHIS                                                       5

Admission and discharge                10

Central library                                     8

O&G                                                       11

Education and research                   1

Mini store                                             1

SOPD                                                      2

MOPD                                                    2

POPD                                                      2

Dental                                                    1

ENT                                                         2

Ophthalmology                                  2

Cancer registry                                    1

Special clinic                                        4

Physiotherapy                                     1

Statistics                                               1

Radiology                                 1

Dobi outlet                                           1

ICT Office                                              1

ECG                                                         1

TOTAL                                                    72

 

ACTIVITIES/FUNCTIONS:

Patient registration\documentation

Extraction of Diagnosis on each visit of patients

Booking of patients for follow-up

Patient records movement

Patient record visit

Clinics preparation for each clinic

Coding and Indexing of disease and operations

Analyzing patient details qualitatively and quantitatively

Statistical analysis of patients and diseases

Educating patients

Attending to both internal and external Researchers

Train students on industrial work practical

 

ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • The electronic service is appreciated with improve services at every point.
  • There is increase level of efficiency on the part of staff.
  • With the introduction of afternoon clinics, patients waiting time is reduced.
  • There was no shortage of materials/stationaries, production was done as at when due.
  • There was increased research activities
  • Four members of staff were promoted
  • Despite shorten of manpower all units were optimally managed.
  • Improvement of ward services through delicate staff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Histopathology

A. HEAD OF DEPARTMENT: DR B. A. ABIMIKU

B. The numerical staff strength in the department include:

Consultants – 5

CMO – 1

Senior Registrar – 1

Medical Lab. Scientists – 5

Medical Lab. Technician – 1

Medical Lab. Assistant – 1

Scientific Officer – 1

Mortuary Staff – 7

Departmental Secretary – 1

C. The services provided by the department are:

– Processing and diagnosis of tissue specimen (Histology)

– Processing and diagnosis of cytological specimen

– Carrying out fine needle aspiration  for cytology

– Embalmment and preservation of bodies

– Performing post mortem examination and autopsy when necessary to ascertain cause of death and for medico logical cases

– Post graduate residency training for pathology residents and those in posting.

D. Weekly clinical schedule and days in the department

– Monday – Surgical grossing

– Tuesday – Slide conference

– Wednesday – Surgical grossing/departmental presentation

– Thursday – Journal review

– Friday – Clinical research

– Monday  –  Friday –  Slide reporting, cytology and autopsy

Internal Audit Unit

The name of the head of department is Mrs. Agulanna A. Nneoma (Director Internal Audit)

Staff Strength

The department has Eight (8) staff and a secretary as shown below:

  • One (1) Chief Accountant (Audit)
  • Two (2) Assistant Chief Accountants (Audit)
  • One (1) Assistant Chief Executive Officer (Audit)
  • One (1) Senior Executive Officer (Audit)
  • One (1) Senior Executive Officer (Audit)
  • Two (2) Higher Executive Officers (Audit) and
  • One (1) Chief Confidential Secretary

Services 

  1. Advice the management on financial and other control measures.
  2. Carry out pre and post auditing of all payment vouchers
  3. Ensure compliance with management policies/regulations.
  4. Assess the high risk areas (collection points) and ensure close monitoring and also make proper recommendations.
  5. Safeguarding the assets of the hospital against losses and pilferages by verifying all non -current and current assets.
  6. Identifying shortfalls or gaps in processes.
  7. Evaluate internal control system and make recommendations on how to improve them
  8. Carrying out special investigation for the management.
  9. Prevention and detection of frauds with emphasis on prevention.
  10. Enforce the maintenance of adequate and reliable financial records in accordance with the current accounting standards and practices.

  

Mrs. Agulanna A. Nneoma

Director (Internal Audit)

Internal Medicine

Head of Department: Prof E.A. Nwankwo

The Department is headed by a Consultant, who oversees the various subspecialties and reports to the Chairman, Medical Advisory Committee.

It offers care at the specialist level to patients seeking care at the hospital. It is also a portal of training residents through a program accredited by the West African College of Physicians as well as the National Postgraduate Medical College of Nigeria, towards ensuring better quality of care provided to patients.

The manpower of the Department in the year 2020 constitutes different cadres of doctors as below:

Cadre                                                                                  No. of Doctors

Consultants                                                                                20

Senior Registrars                                                                      14

Registrars                                                                                   9

 

Subspecialty                                                                    No. of Consultants

Nephrology                                                                                2

Cardiology                                                                                 3

Neurology                                                                                  2

Gastroenterology                                                                     3

Endocrinology                                                                           3

Dermatology/Infectious Diseases/Clinical Pharmacology 4

 

Consultants:

Prof. E.A. Nwankwo                                                                 Dr. G. Onwuegbuzie

Prof F. Anumah                                                                         Dr. A. Uhunmwangho

Prof Adediran                                                                            Dr. L. Abdulkareem

Prof. Odili                                                                                   Dr. O. Ameh

Dr. M.H. Mamven                                                                     Dr. R. Reng

Dr. D.B Ojji                                                                                 Dr. B. Ukonu

Dr. J. Alfa                                                                                    Dr. P. Ibekwe

Dr. P. Alabi                                                                                 Dr. V. Kwaghe

Dr. Otokpa

Dr. P. Bassil                                                                                                                                                        

Dr. Habib

Dr. A. Akor

 

The department focuses on three functions, namely:

  • Provision of patient care services
  • Academic activities and training
  • Research and capacity building

Provision of Patient Care:

The Department of Medicine offers services to patients on outpatient and inpatient basis. Consultation requests are also received from other departments of the hospital for expert advice and input in their patients’ management.

The units in the Department of Medicine have structured weekly activities through which they offer care to patients in the hospital. These activities include ward rounds, clinics and investigative/therapeutic procedures.

 

Departmental Units Weekly Activities as Represented by Table Below

Unit

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

ALL: 8am-9am

Morning Review

Morning Review

Departmental Seminar

Departmental Seminar

House Officer’s Presentation

Nephrology

Consultant’s Ward Round

Registrar’s Ward Round

Clinic

Consultant’s Ward Rounds

Senior Registrar’s Ward Rounds

Cardiology

Senior Registrar’s Ward Rounds

 

Echocardiography

Clinic

Consultant’s Ward Rounds

 

Echocardiography

Clinic

Registrar’s Ward Rounds

 

Echocardiography

 

 

Consultant’s Ward Rounds

 

Echocardiography

Neurology

Consultant’s Ward Rounds

Registrar’s Ward Rounds

EEG

Consultant’s Ward Rounds

 

Clinic

Clinic

 

EEG

Senior Registrar’s Ward Rounds

Gastroenterology

Senior Registrar’s Ward Rounds

 

Endoscopy

Consultant’s Ward Rounds

 

Clinic

Endoscopy

 

Registrar’s Ward Rounds

Registrar’s Ward Rounds

 

Clinic

 

 

 

Endoscopy

Endocrinology

Consultant’s Ward Rounds

Registrar’s Ward Rounds

Consultant’s Ward rounds

 

Clinic

Clinic

Senior Registrar’s Ward Rounds

Dermatology/Infectious Diseases

Infectious Diseases Clinic

 

Dermatology Consultant Ward Rounds

Dermatology Procedures

Registrar’s Ward Rounds

Infectious Diseases Consultant Ward Rounds

 Dermatology Clinic

 

Senior Registrar’s Ward Rounds

    

Academic Activities and Training:

This involves training of Postgraduate Resident Doctors, and Pre registration training of House Officers.

Academic activities are as listed below:

  • Weekly Postgraduate presentations on Wednesdays and Thursdays
  • Monthly Journal Reviews
  • Monthly grand rounds
  • Drug presentations by pharmaceutical companies
  • House officers’ seminar presentation every Friday morning

 

Post graduate bedside teachings also take place during ward rounds and clinics, and during call hours.

Mock exams have been conducted for the postgraduate resident doctors, consisting of both written and clinical components.

In 2020, virtual update courses were organized by the West African College of Physicians, as well as the National Postgraduate Medical College of Nigeria, and residents from the department were in attendance, as shown below:

Update Courses:

College

Course

Date

No. of Residents

WACP

Part 1

August 2020 

5

WACP

Subspecialty & Research methodology

August 2020

1

 

Residents in the department also took part in exams organized by the West African college of physicians.

Three residents sat for the Part 2 West African College of Physicians Fellowship exam this year while one sat for the membership exam. We recorded 100% pass in both exams.

Several virtual presentations were made by Consultants from the department in different forums.

Research, publications and capacity building:

Towards this, Consultants in the Department of Medicine, as well as residents, have made various contributions in different capacities in Journal article publications.

Awareness and Advocacy

The Department in partnership with some pharmaceutical companies conducted some awareness and advocacy drives for World Kidney Day, World Stroke Day, World Heart Day, World Diabetes day and World hepatitis day, consisting of free screening tests, health talks, radio broadcasts.

 

 

 

Medical Library

The department has eight (8) staff as shown below

  1. Director 1
  2. Deputy director 2
  3. Assistant director 1
  4. Library officer 3
  5. Senior library assistant 1

The library is headed by Mrs. Mary M. Badu

SERVICES

The library renders some of the under-listed services but not limited to them: User services, Technical service, Reference service, Current awareness service, Orientation service, Internet service, Reprographic service, Circulation service, Administrative service

 

Mrs. Mary M. Badu

Director (Library services).

Medical Social Services

A. Name of Acting Head of Department – Mrs Iyakura Justina Shanyibwa Alli

B. Numerical Staff Strength In The Department 

i. Head of Department Officer          –               4

ii. Treatment Support Specialist (TSS) – Unit  2          

iii. Main operating theatre     –       1 

iv. Adult Adhence Unit           –       3

v. Paediatric Adherence unit      –       3

C. List Of All Services Provided By The Department

i. Counselling of indigent patients 

ii. Repatriation  of destitute patients 

iii. Render financial assistance to indigent patients both in and out patients

iv. Handle cases of abandoned babies on admission

v. Blood donor

vi. Release of patients who cannot afford to pay their hospital bill after discharged, who after writing undertaking with the department to come back to pay later

vii. Recovery of hospital bill (debt) own by patients after discharged

viii. Follow up patients after discharged

ix. Mediating services for patient with the management of the hospital, families employer etc in the community

x. Liasing with the six(6) Area Council within the FCT and NGO for financial support for the indigent patients.

DAILY ROUTINES/ CLINICS 

a. The department run shift, morning and afternoon

b. Ward rounds for counselling of indigent patients refer to the department.

Mental Health

A. Head of Department – Dr Ojo Tunde Masseyferguson

B. Number of Staff 

Consultant Psychiatrists – 3

Assistant Director, Clinical Psychology – 1

Registrar – 1

Nurses 10

Chief Psychologist – 1

Asst. Chief Psychologist – 1

Principal Psychologist – 1

Senior Psychologist – 1

Psychologists – 3

Medical Officer (NYSC doctor) – 1

Scientific Officer – 3

C. Services rendered by the Department

Outpatient clinics

Consultation-liaison services

Psychotherapy (group and individual)
counselling

alcohol and substance abuse services

Community mental health services

Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services

Mental health services for older adults (Psychogeriatric)

HIV/AIDS Counselling and Testing

Forensic Mental Health assessment

Pre-employment assessment

Medical fitness test

Testamentary capacity assessment

Personality assessment

Mental Health Psychosocial Support (MHPSS)

Mental health need assessment for migrants

Community based refugee rehabilitation services

D. Clinic Days

Mondays (8am at MOPD)

Thursdays (1pm at NHIS Clinic)

Ward rounds: Tuesday and Fridays

Departmental Academic Day: Wednesdays

Microbiology & Parasitology
National Health Insurance Scheme

A. Name of the Head of Department: – DR. JOEL M. ABU

B. Numerical staff strength in the Department

• Number of Consultants – 9
• Number of Doctors (Residents, Chief, Registrar) etc – 18
• Number of Nurses and other Medical and Non-MedicalStaff in the department) – 4

C. List of all the services provided by the department

• General consultations of NHIS enrollees at the Clinic.

• Inpatient care of NHIS enrollees in the wards.

• Acceptance of referrals from other health facilities.

• Referral to specialized clinics such as medical and surgical outpatient clinics etc for further care.

• Conducting basic laboratory investigations for enrollees.

• Dispensing of NHIS approved drugs to enrollees at 10% discount (based on NHIS guideline).

• Enlightening/Counseling of enrollees on “modus operandi” of NHIS.

• Preparation, reconciliation and distribution of NHIS bills to Health Maintenance Organization (HMO).

• Documentation and entering of daily statistics for NHIS enrollees.

• Calling and issuance of authorization code(s) from HMO.

• Retrieving and issuance of service rendering form to enrollees for assessing healthcare.

D. List of weekly Clinical schedule and days in the Department

• NHIS routine outpatient clinic from 8.00am – 8.00pm daily (including weekends and public holidays).

• In-patient care for NHIS enrollees daily.

Nursing Services

The Department of Nursing Services is headed by a Deputy Director Nursing Services, Mrs. Lydia Ngozi Chukwu, who oversees the affairs of the various units/wards and report to the Chairman, Medical Advisory Committee (C-MAC).  The Department is the most critical and largest work force in the hospital.  The Head of Department is ably supported by two Deputy Directors, one in-charge of Administration and the other in-charge of Clinical.

The Department of Nursing Services deals with the nursing care of patients both in-patient and out-patients in the hospital.  The importance of the department to the optimal functioning of the hospital cannot be over-emphasized.  Nursing services cut across all clinical areas of the hospital (clinics and wards).  The administrative hierarchy of the department has remained very consistent and passionate about the overall improvement in the provision of healthcare services delivery.

 

ACTIVITIES/FUNCTION OF THE DEPARTMENT

The Department provides high-quality nursing care to both in-patient and out-patients of the hospital.  These includes: bedside care, perioperative care, critical patients’ care, peri-natal patient care and many others.  This is achieved by the use of the main nursing tools “Nursing Process” which includes;

  1. Assessment of individual patients health needs and challenges
  2. Establishing or identify patients problem (Nursing diagnoses)
  3. Carefully planning for measures and procedures to assist the patients/client in overcoming the identified problems in collaboration with other health care providers.
  4. The actions planned are now implemented to the later, and finally;
  5. Patients care will be evaluated at each step, to appraise the process, to determine its sustainability and the management outcome.
  6. These activities ensure cost efficient and cost effective nursing management outcome.
  7. Central Sterile Supply Unit (CSSU) Services.

 

STAFF DISPOSITION

  1. DNS             –           1
  2. DDNS          –           12
  3. ADNS          –           47
  4. CNO `          –         168
  5. ACNO          –           28
  6. PNO             –           40
  7. SNO             –           79
  8. NO I             –           33
  9. NO II           –           83
  10. Total = 490
    1. Nurse Intern – 36
    Nutrition & Dietetics
    Obstetrics & Gynaecology

    HEAD OF DEPARTMENT: Dr. Teddy E. Agida

    INTRODUCTION

    The department is one of the major clinical departments. It is headed by a Consultant, who oversees the daily activities of the various units and reports to the Chairman, Medical Advisory Committee.

    STAFF STRENGTHSTAFF STRENGTH
    1. Consultants: 19

    2. Senior Registrars: 18

    3. Registrars: 16

    4. Nursing Staff: 67

    5. Departmental Secretary: 1

    6. Clerical Officer: 1 

    CLINICAL ACTIVITIES

    Our routine schedule which includes antenatal, gynaecological and postnatal clinics run five days a week. The various teams have their different days for elective surgeries, while emergency surgeries are handled on a daily basis by the team on call.

    DEPARTMENT WEEKLY CLINICAL ACTIVITIES

    Team Activity
    Days of the week ANC GYNAE CLINIC THEATRE CONSULTANT WARD ROUND
    Monday Booking Clinic Pink (A)
    Tuesday Pink (am) Blue (pm) Purple Green
    Wednesday Purple (am) Green (pm) Blue (A) Pink
    Thursday Blue (am) Purple (pm) Pink (B) Green
    Friday Green (am) Pink (pm) Blue (B) Blue Purple

    NOTE

        • am clinics run from 8 am – 12 noon
        • pm clinics run from 12 noon to 4 pm
        • Family Planning clinic: Daily
        • Colposcopy screening: Mondays and Thursdays.

    WEEKLY ACADEMIC ACTIVITIESWEEKLY ACADEMIC ACTIVITIES

    1. Post call morning review (a review of all the cases managed during call hours):Monday to Thursday 8 am – 9 am.
    2. Departmental Grand round:        Friday 8 am – 10 am.
    3. Afternoon clinical meetings:        Mondays and Wednesdays 3 pm.
    4. Maternal Mortality meeting:        First Monday of every month 3 pm.
    5. Labour ward review:        First Wednesday of every month 3 pm.
    6. Joint Perinatal mortality meeting with Paediatrics Dept:        Quarterly.

    Ophthalmology

    HEAD OF DEPARTMENT: Dr Muhammad Rilwan ChiromaThe department has forty-one (41) staff spread across four units. There are five (5) Consultant Ophthalmologists, A Chief Medical Officer, Eight (8) Resident Doctors, twenty-one (21) Ophthalmic Nurses, three (3) Optometrists, two (2) Dispensing Opticians and one (1) records’ officer.

    Services provided by the department include the following:

        • Outpatient consultation
        • Health education and counseling
        • Residency training
        • Medical students training
        • Elective and emergency eye surgeries
        • Community outreaches as scheduled
        • Refractive, low vision and Optical services
        • Investigations like Central visual fields (CVF), ocular ultrasound, Biometry
        • Any other function designated by the management

    1. Departmental weekly clinic schedule: The out-patient clinics run from Mondays through Thursdays, 8.00am to 4pm. Emergency services are provided 24 hours a day.
    2. Units in the Department:

        • Clinic unit – Headed by a Chief Nursing Officer (clinic manager) and it is equipped to provide comprehensive eye care services to all patients including counselling and health education, prompt diagnosis and treatment of all ophthalmic ailments. The out-patient clinic run from Mondays through Thursdays. Emergency services are provided 24 hours a day.
        • Optometry unit – The unit is headed by a Chief Optometrist and provides refractive, low vision and optical services and investigations like central visual fields, biometry and ocular ultrasound. It is open to patients on weekdays for those who require refraction, biometry, visual field analysis, low vision services and ocular scan. Spectacles are fixed and dispensed accordingly in the optical laboratory daily. The Unit has 5 staff.
        • Eye ward unit – The Department has a dedicated twelve (12) bedded eye ward headed by a Chief Nursing Officer (ward manager). The eye ward also has a nursing station, wet lab room, doctor’s call room and examination room, Consultant ward rounds are done on Tuesdays to Fridays while resident ward rounds are conducted daily.
        • Eye theatre unit – Headed by a Chief Nursing Officer (theatre manager) and equipped with two operating tables and 2 operating microscopes. Provides both elective and emergency surgical services, there are four elective operation days in a week. (Monday to Thursday).
    Orthopaedics & Trauma

    HEAD OF DEPARTMENT :-   DR. OGUCHE E.O.

     

    INTROUCTION

    The department is one of the clinical departments in the Hospital that renders Academic and clinical services in the treatment of the diseases that affects the bone and all structures that moves the bone.

    The department is made up of four units in four Orthopaedic Super-Specialties. All units run Trauma calls.

    TEAM A: Arthroplasty, Headed by Dr. Oguche, O.

    TEAM B: Spine and Oncology, Headed Dr. Sha D.G

    TEAM C:  Limb and Reconstruction and Paediatric, Headed Dr Songden Z.D.

    TEAM D: Limb Reconstruction, Trauma and General Orthopaedics Headed by Prof. Nwadiaro.

    STAFF STRENGTH

    Consultants                                                     4

    Principal Medical Officer

    (With Msc Orthopaedic Surgery)                   1

    Senior Residents                                    10

    Junior Residents                                    1

    Cast Technicians                                  8

    Prosthetics and Orthotist                      1

    Secretarial Staff                                    2

    FUNCTIONS                     

    Managing Trauma patients in the Emergency unit.

    Running of Orthopaedic and Trauma clinics

    Performing emergency and elective surgeries

    Care of in-patients

    Academic activities to residents, Students and the General Hospital Community

    CLINICAL ACTIVITIES

    Team A:  Dr. Oguche O.E

    Consultant ward round             –         Wednesday

    Clinic SOPD                                –         Monday

    Theatre                                        –         Tuesday

    Residents ward round                –         Thursday

    House officers ward round        –         Friday

    Team B:  Dr. Sha D.G

    Consultant ward round             –         Tuesday

    Clinic SOPD                                 –         Wednesday

    Theatre                                       –         Monday

    Residents ward round               –         Thursday

    H.O. ward round                –         Friday

    Team C:  Dr. Songden Z.D

    Consultant ward round             –         Monday

    Clinic SOPD                                 –         Tuesday

    Theatre                                       –         Wednesday

    Residents ward round                –         Thursday

    H.O. ward round – Friday

    Team D:  Prof. Nwadiaro

    Consultant ward rounds            –         Wednesday

    Clinic SOPD                                –         Friday

    Theatre                                       –         Thursday

    Residents ward round                –         Monday

    House officers ward round        –         Tuesday

    Paediatrics

    The department comprises of 5 functional outlets namely; Special Care Baby Unit (SCBU), Emergency Paediatric Unit (EPU), Paediatric Medical/Surgical Ward (PMW), Paediatric Outpatient Department (POPD), and Paediatric Special Treatment Clinic (PSTC). These units provide primary, secondary and tertiary  medical health care services to all  children 0-17 years at both out and in patient basis.  The services are rendered under subspecialty Units namely: Neonatology, Cardiology, Pulmonology, Nephrology, Neurology, Endocrinology, Gastroenterology/Nutrition, Infectious diseases and Haematology.

    Our mandate is to provide sound leadership, research excellence, robust postgraduate training, and excellent clinical services to paediatric patients.

    Staff Strength 2019

    We have:

    Consultants 

    Dr.  R. Onalo  – Cardiology (HOD) 

    Prof. Kareem Airede – Neonatology 

    Prof. Ogala Nuhu Williams – Neonatology

    Prof. Obaru Stephen – Infectious diseases

    Prof.  Uche Agummadu – Haematology

    Dr. Adaora A. Okechukwu – Infectious Disease/Immunology

    Dr. U.M. Offiong – Neurology and Child development 

    Dr. E.K. Olateju – Neonatology 

    Dr. Anigilaje Emmanuel A. – Nephrology

    Dr. Achonwa C. – Endocrinology

    Dr. Ajanaku I.T – Cardiology

    Dr. Ekop Eno – Pulmonology

    Dr. Jibril Amina O. – Neonatology

    Dr. Bawa Anthony – Gastroenterology/Hepatology/Nutrition

    Registrars

    Senior Registrars – 15

    Registrars – 11

    Medical Officers – 1

    Nurses – 71  

    SCBU – 22

    PMSW – 21

    EPU – 19

    POPD – 6

    PSTC – 3

    CHEW – 2

    Counselors (VCT & Adherence) – 4

    Secretary – 1

    Clerical Officer – 1

    Clinical Activities

    Monday to Friday

    • Out patient clinical services at POPD and PSTC

    • Specialist clinics 

    – Cardiology – Mondays, 10.00 a.m.–2.00 p.m

    – Pulmonology – Fridays, 2.00 p.m–6.00 p.m

    – Haematology – Tuesdays, 10.00 a.m–2.00 p.m

    – Haematology – Thursday, 2.00 p.m. – 6.00p.m

    – Nephrology – Wednesday, 10.00 a.m.–2.00 p.m

    – Neonatology – Wednesday, 10.00 a.m.–2.00 p.m

    – Neurology/Developmental Paediatrics – Thursday, 10.00 a.m.–2.00 p.m

    – Infectious Disease – Friday, 10.00 a.m.- 2.00 p.m

    – Endocrinology – Friday, 10.00 a.m.-2.00 p.m

    – Gastroenterology/Nutrition – Wednesday, 2.00 p.m. -6.00 p.m

    • Ward rounds in EPU, SCBU, PMW

    • Community Posting at General Hospital, Kwali

    Saturday

    • Out patient clinical services in EPU

    • Weekend ward round in EPU, SCBU, PMW

    Sunday 

    • Outpatient clinical services in EPU

    • Weekend ward rounds in EPU, PMW, SCBU

    Academic Activities

    – Mondays: Weekend admission review

    – Tuesday: Journal review, & unit presentations

    – Wednesday: Seminar presentation, Bed side teaching

    – Thursday: Morbidity & Mortality review, Ground rounds

    – Friday: Nelson club, Unit presentation

    Achievements:

    • The department has five year full accreditation with both the West African College of Physicians and National Postgraduate Medical College

    • A standard research laboratory

    Pharmacy
    1. Name of Head of Pharmaceutical (HOD) services

                       Pharm. Muhammad Garba

    1. Staff Strength
    • Deputy Directors        -6
    • Assistant Directors       -7
    • Chief Pharmacists         -9
    • Principal Pharmacists        -7
    • Senior Pharmacist             -1
    • Intern Pharmacists       -23
    • Pharmacy Technicians        -1
    • Confidential Secretary /Clerical Officer  -1
    • Porters     -4
    • Cleaners    -3

     

    Structure and functions

    The department of pharmaceutical services is made of the following sections, namely:

    • Pharmaceutical Emergencies
    • Pharmaceutical Out-patients
    • Pharmaceutical In-patients Management
    • Pharmaceutical Supply and Distribution
    • Pharmaceutical Research and training Development
    • Drug information and Pharmacovigilance
    • Pharmaceutical Production and Quality assurance Services

    These sections have various units that provide Pharmaceutical services to the entire hospital community.

    A focus patient care functions and other services include:

    • Pharmaceutical Care Services: These include screening of prescriptions, critical intervention on prescriptions benefit management, patient counseling, medication therapy monitoring.
    • Training and Researching: the department coordinates training of interns and professional development of resident Pharmacists.
    • Drug information &Pharmacovigilance Service to both staff and patients, so also tracking, documenting and reporting of ADRs.
    • Drug procurement, storage and Distribution Services: A healthy supply chain management is maintained which ensure quality, efficacious, availability and affordable/cost effectiveness as guiding principles.
    • Pharmaceutical Production and Compounding: This is one of cornerstone of the department intervention in the provision of rare on unstable formulation that are not readily available in the market for our patients. the department produces other consumables like liquid Hand Wash, Disinfectants, Hand sanitizers and Ethylated Spirits.

     

    The department operates 24/7 in the hospital.

     

    Physiotherapy

    A. Name of Head of Department: Mr. Babadiya Ade Solomon

    B. Numerical Strength:

    2 staff Orthopedic unit

    2 staff Neurology unit
    2 staff Pediatric unit
    1 staff Spinal unit
    1 staff O&G/ staff clinic/ Health Promotion
    1 staff Oncology/ palliative care unit
    15 Intern Physiotherapists
    2 support staff/ Assistants
    1 Health Information/ Record staff
    3 Ochija Cleaners
    2 ICON Porters

    C. Services Provided:

    • ORTHOPEDICS:-Bones, joints, muscle pain/ stiffness; post-operative rehabilitations and other painful conditions amenable to physical therapy

    • ORTHOPEDICS:-Bones, joints, muscle pain/ stiffness; post-operative rehabilitations and other painful conditions amenable to physical therapy

    • NEUROLOGY/ MEDICAL:- All conditions resulting in weakness or paralysis e.g. stroke; upper motor and lower motor neuron lesion

    • PEDIATRICS:- Disorders of muscles/ joints and movements/ growth challenges in children• Head/ Spinal injured cases.• Ante natal classes, weight control classes and post natal cases needing Physical Therapy

    • ONCOLOGY/EXERCISE IMMUNOLOGY & PALLIATIVE CARE:- Management of lymphedema and other conditions secondary to cancer and other terminal cases

    D. SCHEDULE

    Mondays: Orthopedic clinic/ ward round/ In-patients, peripheral nerve injury cases in pediatrics/ Ward cases, staff clinic, health promotion classes (morning and evening classes), Neurology-clinic/ ward round, brain\spine ward round, Exercise immunology health talk at special clinic/ward round.

    Tuesday: Ante-natal clinic, health promotion classes (Morning and evening) All new cases for Clerking and documentations; Spinal ward round, Oncology/exercise Immunology & Palliative care clinic

    Wednesday: Ante-natal clinic, Health Promotion classes (morning and evening) Pediatrics Upper Motor neuron lesions/Ward cases. Orthopedic clinic/ ward round/ In-patients, Oncology/Exercise immunology ward round. Neurology/medicine in-patient wards round/ treatment.

    Thursday: Ante-natal clinic, staff clinic, health promotion (morning and evening classes), Pediatrics – peripheral nerve injury cases/ Ward cases; orthopedics hand/ nerve injury cases, head/ spinal injured cases out patients, Oncology/exercise Immunology & Palliative care clinic. Neurology/ medicine outpatient clinics.

    Friday: Ante-natal clinic, health promotion classes (morning and evening classes) Pediatrics Upper Motor Neuron/ Ward Cases, Orthopedic clinic/ ward cases, head/ spinal injured cases/ ward round/ treatment of in-patients, Oncology/Exercise immunology ward round. Neurology/medicine in-patient ward round/treatment.

    Saturday: Health Promotion Classes (morning and evening classes), All In-patients in all six (6) units

    Sunday: All In-patients in all six (6) units

     

    Public Relations Unit

    A. Name of Head of Unit – Mr. Ajeka Michael Atiga

    B. STAFF STRENGTH:  There are eleven (11) staff in the Unit

    • Senior Administrative Officer             –          1    
    • Senior Information Officer    –           1
    • Information Officer I                                   –           1
    • Principal Executive Officer 1                   –            1
    • Principal Executive Officer ii (information) –           1
    • Administrative Officer ii –            1           
    • Higher Executive Officers                        –           2
    • Senior Clerical Officer –           1
    • Photographers            –           2

     C. FUNCTIONS/ ACTIVITIES

    • Promoting the corporate image of the hospital
    • Organizing press briefings and specialized interviews for the Board, Chief Medical Director, Heads of Department and other specialist in the hospital.
    • Preparing press statements for the media and providing full media coverage.
    • Production of quarterly UATH News Bulletin.
    • Furnishing ICT Unit with the latest happening and photographs for the updating of the hospital website.
    • Production of staff identification cards.
    • Distribution of mails, circulars and notices.
    • Dissemination of information of vital importance to the hospital community.
    • Serving as a point of call for those seeking information on the hospital.
    • Protocol and assisting in organizing hospital events.
    • Photographic activities and video coverage of hospital events.
    Radiology

    A. HEAD OF DEPARTMENT: Dr. Kolade-Yunusa Hadijat  Oluseyi

    B. STAFF STRENGHTH

    a. Consultants Radiologists – 7

    b. Resident Doctors – 12

    c. Imaging Scientists (Radiographers) – 6

    d. X- Ray Technician – 2

    e. Scientific officer – 1

    f. Dark room Assistants – 3

    g. Intern Radiographers  – 8

    h. Nurses  – 3

    i. Corper  – 2

    j. Clerical officer – 4

    k. Secretary – 2

    C. SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE DEPARTMENT

    • General & Special Ultrasound Scan

    • Routine X-ray

    • Special (Fluoroscopic) Services e.g HSG, IVU, MCUG, RUG, Upper and Lower GI Series, Fistulography, Sinography, Flush Genitogram etc.

    • Computed Tomography Scan

    • Mammography

    D. WEEKLY CLINICAL SCHEDULE

    MONDAYS: HSG, ROUTINE X-RAYS, GENERAL & SPECIAL ULTRASOUND, REPORTING (MAMMOGRAPHY & CONVENTIONAL FILMS) AND COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY SCAN.

    TUESDAYS: I.V.U/MCU/RUG ROUTINE X RAYS, GENERAL  & SPECIAL ULTRASOUND, REPORTING (MAMMOGRAPHY & CONVENTIONAL FILMS) AND CT SCAN.

    WEDNESDAYS: I.V.U /MCU/RUG, ROUTINE X RAYS GENERAL & SPECIAL ULTRASOUND, REPORTING (MAMMOGRAPHY & CONVENTIONAL FILMS)   AND CT SCAN.

    THURSDAYS: HSG, ROUTINE X RAYS, GENERAL & SPECIAL ULTRASOUND, REPORTING (MAMMOGRAPHY & CONVENTIONAL FILMS) AND CT SCAN.

    FRIDAYS: UPPER AND LOWER GI SERIES (CONTRAST MEAL, SWALLOW AND ENEMA), ROUTINE X RAYS, REPORTING (MAMMOGRAPHY & CONVENTIONAL FILMS), CT SCAN AND GENERAL & SPECIAL ULTRASOUND SERVICES.

    SATURDAYS: EMERGENCIES/CALL DUTIES IN ALL OUR SERVICES (X-RAY, ULTRASOUND, FLUOROSCOPY AND CT SCAN).

    SUNDAYS: EMERGENCIES/CALL DUTIES IN ALL OUR SERVICES (X-RAY, ULTRASOUND, FLUOROSCOPY AND CT SCAN).

     

    Surgery

    Head of Surgery Department  :-          Prof. J.Y. Chinda

    During the year, 2020 under review the department experienced an ebb phase of its activities generally in all areas of its clinical endeavours because of the global effects of the covid 19 pandemics. The outpatient, inpatient and operative services were scaled down,outside the period of the total shutdown when then there was no activity at all. Some divisions which were due for accreditations could not be done because of the pandemic of covid-19.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

    Staff strength

    • Consultants: Total -22

    -Honorary-11

    -Hospital-11

    • Residents -39

    Senior Registrars-31                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    -Hospital-20

    – Supranumerary-11

    -Post fellowship- 2(included in Hospital Senior Registrars)

    Registrars-8

    -Hospital-8

    -Supranumerary-0

    • Nurses -55
    • Secretariat

    Departmental Secretary-1

    Clerical officer -1

    • Medical Record officers-2
    • Activities/functions

    The department consists of five divisions and each division subdivided into subspecialties as follows:

    • General Surgery division: Oncology unit,Hepatobiliary unit,Breast and endocrine unit, and Gastrointestinal unit
    • Paediatric Surgery division: Paediatric Urology and Paediatric Colorectal units
    • Urology Divisions: Team A and Team B.
    • Neurosurgical division
    • Plastic and reconstructive division

    Each of these units of divisions had their days of outpatient clinics, Ward rounds, Call duties and Theatre sessions with someThey were also engaged in postgraduate and undergraduate teachings. We also had undergraduate and postgraduate programs every week.

     

    • Achievements

    The department recorded modest achievements during the year under review;

    • The department was designated a centre for West African College of Surgeons and the first Part 1 fellowship examination in surgery was successfully conducted and was adjudged as one of the best organized in the history of the college.
    • The department got the following equipments from the University for her side Laboratory in FSW:
    • Olympus Microscope (1)
    • Uniscope Bench Incubator, model: X5G -10gL (1)
    • Micro haemafocrit Ceatrifuge, Hawksley Haematospin 1400 (1)
    • Weighing Scale (1)
    • Uniscope Bucket Centrifuge, Model: 800D (1)
    • Bursen Burner (1)
    • Magnifying glass (1)
    • The department again got a donation of 31 surgical textbooks by Dr Osagie O.O for her departmental library and same the doctor also donated 19 textbooks to the Hospital library.
    • Academically, the department produced three fellows and two passes at the membership examination of last October ,2020 examinations.
    • The department was still able to have its departmental academic programmes consistently throughout the year through virtual zoom meetings
    Servicom

    NAME OF HEAD OF DEPARTMENT: Dr. Bob Ukonu

    STAFF STRENGTH:

    The Department has a staff strength of 7 Servicom Officers as well as 4 Principal Officers which includes:

    a. Nodal Officer

    b. Complaints Desk Officer

    c. Charter Desk Officer

    d. Service Improvement Officer

    ACTIVITIES:

    The Department receives complaints of Service failure and promptly responds by ensuring complainants grievances are addressed satisfactorily and promptly.

    The department provides a comprehensive and effective training for frontline and other staff on Customer relations and other matters. The department conducts client satisfaction surveys after which interactions are made with supervisors and frontline staff in a bid to improve service delivery. The department observes and reports service failures as well recommends to Management ways to improve better service delivery.

    There is an annual stakeholders meeting which is often christened with award and appreciation of staffs and friends of the hospital who have distinguished themselves in the outgoing year.

    SCHEDULE:

    The Department runs a cover a 24-hour shift, 7 days in a week.

    PHONE NUMBERS:

    08140668335

    08090347365

    EMAIL:

    servicom@uath.gov.ng

    uathservicom@yahoo.com

     

    Works & Engineering

    A. HEAD OF DEPARTMENT: – ENGR. MABAS BALA MANGUT
    B. NUMERICAL STAFF STRENGTH: – 54

    C. LIST OF ALL SERVICES PROVIDED:
    i. Water supply and maintenance of plumbing system in the Hospital
    ii. Electrical maintenance and supervision of projects
    iii. Building structure maintenance and supervision.
    iv. Biomedical equipment maintenance.
    v. Communication equipment, installation and maintenance.
    vi. Air conditioner and Refrigerator installations and maintenance.
    vii. Preparation of project contract bills and documents, evaluation and payment certificates for all projects executed in the hospital.
    viii. Power supply from generators and maintenance.
    ix. All services in the department are on daily basis 24/7.

    Make a donation today
    SUPPORT US

    University of Abuja Teaching
    Hospital

    A well equipped modern tertiary health facility with a dedicated and well movitated workforce that would render qualitative and effective specialist health care services to all in a humane, transparent manner and friendly environment, to provide clinical teachings in all medical fields at undergraduate and post graduate levels.

    CONTACT US

    Gwagwalada, P.M.B. 228, Abuja NIGERIA

    +234 704 004 5614

    info@uath.gov.ng