Home / Departments / Department Profiles
Department Profiles
Departments:
Administration
Anaesthesia & Intensive Care

1. Name of the Head of Department – Dr. Felicia D. Asudo

2. No of Staff in the Department – 68

2a.Physician Anaesthetists – 16

• Consultants – 5

• Senior Registrars – 6

• Registrars – 3

• Chief Medical Officer – 2

2b. Nurse Anaesthetists – 16 

Assistant Director – 3

Assistant Director – 3

Chief Nursing Officer – 7

Assistant Chief Nursing Officer – 1

Principal Nursing Officer – 2

Senior nursing officer  – 1

Nursing Officer I – 1

Nursing Officer II – 1

2c. Recovery Room – Nurses   17

Assistant Director  – 1

Chief Nursing Officer – 7

Assistant Chief Nursing Officer  – 1

Senior Nursing Officer – 2

Nursing Officer I – 1

Nursing Officer II – 2

Porters – 2

2d. ICU – Nurses 17

Assistant Director  – 2

Chief Senior Nursing Officer  – 5

Assistant Chief Nursing Officer  – 1

Principal Officer  – 2

Senior Nursing Officer – 2

Nursing Officer I  – 1

Nursing Officer II  – 4

2e. Non Medical staff in Department   4

Administrative  –  2

Porter  – 2 

3. Range of Services Rendered by the Department

3a. Physician Anaesthetist

• Labour Analgesia

• Central venous catheterization

• Anaesthesia for specialized radiological procedures

• Provision of Oxygen and related services

• Monitoring of oxygen consumptions

• Training of Doctors from other specialties

• Training of doctors from other institutions in Diploma, Aneasthesia and Fellowship program

• Regional Anaesthesia

•Spinal Anaesthesia

•Combine spinal epidural anaesthesia

•Peripheral nerve blocks

• General Anaesthesia for different surgeries depending on Specialty

• Anaesthesia for elective surgery

• Anaesthesia for Emergency Surgery

• I.C.U. Admission and Care

• Monitoring of Oxygen Consumption

• CVP insertion

• Pre op Review of elective cases

• Pre op review of emergency cases

• Training of Neonatologist on Intubation and use of the Mechanical Ventilator

• Pain management on the ward

• CPR ( Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation)

• Sedation for pediatric Patients on the ward

• Transfer of critically ill patients intra and inter hospital

3b. Nurse Anaesthetists

• Spinal Anaesthesia

• General Anaesthesia for elective surgery

• General Anaesthesia for Emergency Surgery

3c. Recovery Room

• Recovery and care of patients post anaesthesia and surgery

3d. ICU

• Nursing of patients in the ICU

• Bed bathe

4.The daily routines/clinics of the department/ unit

Daily/ Weekly Routine

• Morning review of previous day call and the days surgery list

• Ward round in ICU daily

• Theater session (Anaesthesia for different surgical specialty) Total eight theater suits

• Pre operative review/ Assessment of patients for elective and emergency

• Recovery and care of patients after Anaesthesia.

Central Sterility Supply
Community Medicine

A. HEAD OF DEPARTMENT: Dr. Biyaya Beatrice Nwankwo

B. Numerical staff strength in the department = 39

Number of consultants = 5

Number of doctors = 12

Number of nurses = 1

Other medical staff = 15

Non-medical staff  = 6

C. Services Provided By The Department:

i. Activities in Dots clinic

– Daily clinic consultation

– Consult from other clinics and wards

– Diagnosing patients for TB/HIV services

– Treating and monitoring patients on treatment

– Follow up services

ii. Activities in NPI unit

– Daily immunization serviceso Daily immunization services

– Health educating mother on childhood preventable diseases and information pertaining to vaccines and immunization

– Educating mothers on personal care of babies, cord care, breastfeeding, adequate nutrition, hygiene, family planning, hand hygiene, signs of AEFI 

– Inoculating members of staff and Gwagwalada community against disease outbreaks e.g. Meningitis, Yellow fever, Measles

– Inoculating members of staff and Gwagwalada community against disease outbreaks e.g. Meningitis, Yellow fever, Measles

– Vaccinating women of child bearing age against Tetanus infection and Tetanus Diphtheria

– Generating data on routine immunization

– Maintenance of quality cold chain system

– Participating in all public health activities and immunization program in FCT

– Issuing of immunization certificates to babies that have completed their routine vaccines

Types of Services rendered at Dobi PHC

A) FACILITY BASED

1. Routine outpatient consultations

2. ANC services

3. Family planning clinics

4. Labour and delivery 

5. Immunizations

6. In patient management

7. Under five clinics

8. Nutrition and food demonstrations

9. Minor surgical procedures (PENDING)

10. Health education

11. Health care provider capacity building

B) COMMUNITY BASED ACTIVITIES 

1. Monthly Ward Development Committee (WDC) meetings

2. Home visits 

3. Community health education

4. Health Screening for non-communicable diseases

5. Health awareness campaigns for communicable diseases of epidemic importance

6. House numbering and community surveys

Activities in Environmental unit

– The unit supervised and liased with Ochija Company Limited for Environmental sanitation of the entire hospital

– We carried out firefighting activities within the hospital environment

– Evacuation of unserviceable items within the hospital environment to designated area for safe keeping

– The unit carries out incineration of waste materials, using hospital incinerator machine

– We carry out fumigation activities within hospital environment

– The unit embarked on horticultural activities within the hospital premises (e.g) planting of different flowers for (beautification)

– The unit always perform its function by trimming/cutting down unwanted trees when constitutes measure to the building and those obstructing electricity poles/cable high tension wires

– We collect all wastes generated within the hospital environment and we dispose of properly.

SCHEDULE

Monday – Friday

– TB DOTS clinic

– Child welfare/NPI clinic

– DOBI PHC (ANC, Child welfare/ school health clinic, Daily consultations)

Dental & Maxillofacial Surgery

A. Head Of Department: DR. J.O. AJAYI

B. STAFF STRENGTH: The staff disposition is as follow:
i. Consultant
Restorative Dentistry -2
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon -1
Family dentistry -1
Orthodontics -1

ii. Senior Registrar                                        

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery -2 

Family dentistry – 1

Registrar (Family dentistry) – 3                             

Supernumery Registrars -1 (Family dentistry)

Dental Principal Officer -1

House Officers – 10

Dental Technologist – 2

Dental Therapists – 2

Dental Surgery Technicians – 9

Dental Technologist Interns – 4

Dental Therapists Interns – 4

Senior Stores Officer  – 1

Record Officer – 1

Clinic Assistant – 1  

Senior Clerical officer – 1

Cleaners – 2

Porters – 2

SUMMARY OF STAFF DISPOSITION

Number of Dentists -21
Dental Therapists (with interns) -6
Dental Technologists (with interns) -6
Dental Surgery Technicians -9
Others -9
Total number = 51

C. Services provided by Various Units

Services provided by Various Units

i. Oral Diagnosis Unit

(a) Consultation 

(b) Out Patient Clinical Services

(c) Dental X-ray

ii. Preventive Unit

(a) Consultations

(b) Oral Health Education

(c) Scaling and Polishing

(d) Gingivectomy

(e) Perio-surgery

(f) Root planning and deep curettage

(g) Guiding tissue regenerations

(h) Open flap surgery

iii. Child Oral Health

(a) Consultation

(b) Pulpotomy

(c) Pulpectomy

(d) Ulcer knomer cement fillings

(e) Composite fillings

(f) Tooth extractions

(g) Apical curettage/apicectomy for young permanent teeth

(h) Root canal filling

(i) Temporary tooth prosthesis

(j) Fissure sealing

iv. Restorative Unit

(a) Consultation

(b) Temporary filling

(c) Amalgam filling

(d) Composite filling

(e) GIC filling

(f) Fissure sealing

(g) Root canal therapy

(h) Surgical endodontic therapy

(i) Crowns acrylic

(j) Crowns porcelain

(k) Prosthesis

(l) Obturators

v. Oral & Maxillofacial Unit

(a) Consultation

(b) Ward round

(c) Forcep extractions

(d) Excisional Biopsies

(e) Incisional Biopsies

(f) R & I

(g) Operuclectomy

(h) Cystic enucleation

(i) Tmj reduction

(j) Splinting

(k) Dressings

(l) Repair of tissue lacerations(

m) I & D

(n) Major Operations under G4 in main theatre

List of weekly clinical schedule and days in the Department

A. Preventive Dentistry 

(i) Clinic Days            –                Mondays-Fridays

(ii) Consultant family dentistry clinic   –    Mondays and Wednesdays

Restorative Dentistry 

(i) Clinic Days               –                Mondays-Fridays

(ii) Restorative Consultant clinic – Wednesdays and Fridays

B. Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery

Clinic Days                                   Mondays-Fridays

Consultant clinic                        Mondays

Theatre                                         Wednesdays

Consultant ward round            Mondays & Thursdays

Resident wards round              Tuesdays & Fridays

C. Child Oral  Health

(i) Clinic Days                            Mondays-Fridays

(ii) Consultant clinic                Wednesdays and Fridays.

Ear, Nose & Throat

1. Name of Head of Department – Prof. Titus S. Ibekwe

2. Numerical staff strength 

a. Professor – 1

b. Consultants – 4 

c. Senior Registrars – 4 

d. Registrars – 5 

e. Nurses – 5 

f. Audiometrician – 1 

g. Audiologist/Speech Therapist – 1 

h. Confidential Secretary – 1 

i. Clerical Officer – 1 

3. List of all services provided by the department

a. Clinical/Surgical services

b. Training 

c. Research 

Family Medicine

The department of Family Medicine is located within the NHIS Complex of the hospital. Headed by Dr. Shedul L.L. The year 2019 was an eventful and successful one though amidst several challenges.

Below is the summary of our staff strength, activities and challenges in 2019.

Staff Strength
Consultants – 9
Senior Resident Doctors – 11
Junior Resident Doctors – 8
Nurses -13
Community health extension workers – 1
Departmental Secretary – 1
Porters – 6
Cleaners – 11

SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE DEPARTMENT

1. Running of the General Outpatient Clinic (GOPC) every day from 8am -8pm.  The GOPC is the entry point for most patients assessing health care services in the University of Teaching Hospital.  It offers continous and comprehensive healthcare to patients with undifferentiated medical conditions irrespective of their age or gender.  It also co-ordinates the health care depending on their health care needs.  The patients attended to in the GOPC include both NHIS patients and patients whose health care is being financed out of pocket.

2. Provision of emergency healthcare to patients  in the Observation/procedure room where they are stabilized and managed before being transferred to the ward for further management or discharged home as the case may be.

3. Provision of in – patient care when the need arises.

4. Carrying out minor procedures such as suturing of minor lacerations, incision and drainage, wound dressing among others in the procedure room/ observation room.

5. Running of basic investigations such as urinalysis, packed cell volume, pregnancy Test, malaria parasite test, and blood glucose estimation in the side laboratory.

6. Training of resident doctors.

7. Research.

8. Special clinics in the department namely – Geriatric Clinics (Mondays and Wednesday).

9. Adolescent and Family Therapy (Tuesdays and Thursday)

10. Wellness Clinics (Monday to Friday) 

Finance & Accounts
Haematology & Blood Transfusion
Health Information Management
Histopathology

A. HEAD OF DEPARTMENT: DR B. A. ABIMIKU

B. The numerical staff strength in the department include:

Consultants – 5

CMO – 1

Senior Registrar – 1

Medical Lab. Scientists – 5

Medical Lab. Technician – 1

Medical Lab. Assistant – 1

Scientific Officer – 1

Mortuary Staff – 7

Departmental Secretary – 1

C. The services provided by the department are:

– Processing and diagnosis of tissue specimen (Histology)

– Processing and diagnosis of cytological specimen

– Carrying out fine needle aspiration  for cytology

– Embalmment and preservation of bodies

– Performing post mortem examination and autopsy when necessary to ascertain cause of death and for medico logical cases

– Post graduate residency training for pathology residents and those in posting.

D. Weekly clinical schedule and days in the department

– Monday – Surgical grossing

– Tuesday – Slide conference

– Wednesday – Surgical grossing/departmental presentation

– Thursday – Journal review

– Friday – Clinical research

– Monday  –  Friday –  Slide reporting, cytology and autopsy

Internal Audit Unit
Internal Medicine
Medical Library
Medical Social Services

A. Name of Acting Head of Department – Mrs Iyakura Justina Shanyibwa Alli

B. Numerical Staff Strength In The Department 

i. Head of Department Officer          –               4

ii. Treatment Support Specialist (TSS) – Unit  2          

iii. Main operating theatre     –       1 

iv. Adult Adhence Unit           –       3

v. Paediatric Adherence unit      –       3

C. List Of All Services Provided By The Department

i. Counselling of indigent patients 

ii. Repatriation  of destitute patients 

iii. Render financial assistance to indigent patients both in and out patients

iv. Handle cases of abandoned babies on admission

v. Blood donor

vi. Release of patients who cannot afford to pay their hospital bill after discharged, who after writing undertaking with the department to come back to pay later

vii. Recovery of hospital bill (debt) own by patients after discharged

viii. Follow up patients after discharged

ix. Mediating services for patient with the management of the hospital, families employer etc in the community

x. Liasing with the six(6) Area Council within the FCT and NGO for financial support for the indigent patients.

DAILY ROUTINES/ CLINICS 

a. The department run shift, morning and afternoon

b. Ward rounds for counselling of indigent patients refer to the department.

Mental Health

A. Head of Department – Dr Ojo Tunde Masseyferguson

B. Number of Staff 

Consultant Psychiatrists – 3

Assistant Director, Clinical Psychology – 1

Registrar – 1

Nurses 10

Chief Psychologist – 1

Asst. Chief Psychologist – 1

Principal Psychologist – 1

Senior Psychologist – 1

Psychologists – 3

Medical Officer (NYSC doctor) – 1

Scientific Officer – 3

C. Services rendered by the Department

Outpatient clinics

Consultation-liaison services

Psychotherapy (group and individual)
counselling

alcohol and substance abuse services

Community mental health services

Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services

Mental health services for older adults (Psychogeriatric)

HIV/AIDS Counselling and Testing

Forensic Mental Health assessment

Pre-employment assessment

Medical fitness test

Testamentary capacity assessment

Personality assessment

Mental Health Psychosocial Support (MHPSS)

Mental health need assessment for migrants

Community based refugee rehabilitation services

D. Clinic Days

Mondays (8am at MOPD)

Thursdays (1pm at NHIS Clinic)

Ward rounds: Tuesday and Fridays

Departmental Academic Day: Wednesdays

Microbiology & Parasitology
National Health Insurance Scheme

A. Name of the Head of Department: – DR. JOEL M. ABU

B. Numerical staff strength in the Department

• Number of Consultants – 9
• Number of Doctors (Residents, Chief, Registrar) etc – 18
• Number of Nurses and other Medical and Non-MedicalStaff in the department) – 4

C. List of all the services provided by the department

• General consultations of NHIS enrollees at the Clinic.

• Inpatient care of NHIS enrollees in the wards.

• Acceptance of referrals from other health facilities.

• Referral to specialized clinics such as medical and surgical outpatient clinics etc for further care.

• Conducting basic laboratory investigations for enrollees.

• Dispensing of NHIS approved drugs to enrollees at 10% discount (based on NHIS guideline).

• Enlightening/Counseling of enrollees on “modus operandi” of NHIS.

• Preparation, reconciliation and distribution of NHIS bills to Health Maintenance Organization (HMO).

• Documentation and entering of daily statistics for NHIS enrollees.

• Calling and issuance of authorization code(s) from HMO.

• Retrieving and issuance of service rendering form to enrollees for assessing healthcare.

D. List of weekly Clinical schedule and days in the Department

• NHIS routine outpatient clinic from 8.00am – 8.00pm daily (including weekends and public holidays).

• In-patient care for NHIS enrollees daily.

Nursing Services

A) Name of Head of Department:  Mrs. Lydia Ngozi Chukwu – DEPUTY DIRECTOR NURSING

B) Numerical staff strength in the Department: 449

C) Number of Nurses:

I) DDNS – 4

II) ADNS – 27

III) CNO – 188 

IV) ACNO – 29

V) PNO – 27

VI) SNO – 46

VII) NO I – 85

VIII) NO II – 43

TOTAL – 449 

D) NURSE INTERNS – 29

E) LOCUM NURSES – 26

F) List of Services provided by the Department

i) Daily Nursing Care Services (Bed side care)

ii) CSSD Services 

Nutrition & Dietetics
Obstetrics & Gynaecology

HEAD OF DEPARTMENT: Dr. Teddy E. Agida

INTRODUCTION

The department is one of the major clinical departments. It is headed by a Consultant, who oversees the daily activities of the various units and reports to the Chairman, Medical Advisory Committee.

STAFF STRENGTHSTAFF STRENGTH
1. Consultants: 19

2. Senior Registrars: 18

3. Registrars: 16

4. Nursing Staff: 67

5. Departmental Secretary: 1

6. Clerical Officer: 1 

CLINICAL ACTIVITIES

Our routine schedule which includes antenatal, gynaecological and postnatal clinics run five days a week. The various teams have their different days for elective surgeries, while emergency surgeries are handled on a daily basis by the team on call.

DEPARTMENT WEEKLY CLINICAL ACTIVITIES

Team Activity
Days of the week ANC GYNAE CLINIC THEATRE CONSULTANT WARD ROUND
Monday Booking Clinic Pink (A)
Tuesday Pink (am) Blue (pm) Purple Green
Wednesday Purple (am) Green (pm) Blue (A) Pink
Thursday Blue (am) Purple (pm) Pink (B) Green
Friday Green (am) Pink (pm) Blue (B) Blue Purple

NOTE

      • am clinics run from 8 am – 12 noon
      • pm clinics run from 12 noon to 4 pm
      • Family Planning clinic: Daily
      • Colposcopy screening: Mondays and Thursdays.

WEEKLY ACADEMIC ACTIVITIESWEEKLY ACADEMIC ACTIVITIES

1. Post call morning review (a review of all the cases managed during call hours):Monday to Thursday 8 am – 9 am.
2. Departmental Grand round:        Friday 8 am – 10 am.
3. Afternoon clinical meetings:        Mondays and Wednesdays 3 pm.
4. Maternal Mortality meeting:        First Monday of every month 3 pm.
5. Labour ward review:        First Wednesday of every month 3 pm.
6. Joint Perinatal mortality meeting with Paediatrics Dept:        Quarterly.

Ophthalmology

HEAD OF DEPARTMENT: Dr Muhammad Rilwan ChiromaThe department has forty-one (41) staff spread across four units. There are five (5) Consultant Ophthalmologists, A Chief Medical Officer, Eight (8) Resident Doctors, twenty-one (21) Ophthalmic Nurses, three (3) Optometrists, two (2) Dispensing Opticians and one (1) records’ officer.

Services provided by the department include the following:

      • Outpatient consultation
      • Health education and counseling
      • Residency training
      • Medical students training
      • Elective and emergency eye surgeries
      • Community outreaches as scheduled
      • Refractive, low vision and Optical services
      • Investigations like Central visual fields (CVF), ocular ultrasound, Biometry
      • Any other function designated by the management

1. Departmental weekly clinic schedule: The out-patient clinics run from Mondays through Thursdays, 8.00am to 4pm. Emergency services are provided 24 hours a day.
2. Units in the Department:

      • Clinic unit – Headed by a Chief Nursing Officer (clinic manager) and it is equipped to provide comprehensive eye care services to all patients including counselling and health education, prompt diagnosis and treatment of all ophthalmic ailments. The out-patient clinic run from Mondays through Thursdays. Emergency services are provided 24 hours a day.
      • Optometry unit – The unit is headed by a Chief Optometrist and provides refractive, low vision and optical services and investigations like central visual fields, biometry and ocular ultrasound. It is open to patients on weekdays for those who require refraction, biometry, visual field analysis, low vision services and ocular scan. Spectacles are fixed and dispensed accordingly in the optical laboratory daily. The Unit has 5 staff.
      • Eye ward unit – The Department has a dedicated twelve (12) bedded eye ward headed by a Chief Nursing Officer (ward manager). The eye ward also has a nursing station, wet lab room, doctor’s call room and examination room, Consultant ward rounds are done on Tuesdays to Fridays while resident ward rounds are conducted daily.
      • Eye theatre unit – Headed by a Chief Nursing Officer (theatre manager) and equipped with two operating tables and 2 operating microscopes. Provides both elective and emergency surgical services, there are four elective operation days in a week. (Monday to Thursday).
Orthopaedics & Trauma
Otorhinoloryngolopy
Paediatrics

The department comprises of 5 functional outlets namely; Special Care Baby Unit (SCBU), Emergency Paediatric Unit (EPU), Paediatric Medical/Surgical Ward (PMW), Paediatric Outpatient Department (POPD), and Paediatric Special Treatment Clinic (PSTC). These units provide primary, secondary and tertiary  medical health care services to all  children 0-17 years at both out and in patient basis.  The services are rendered under subspecialty Units namely: Neonatology, Cardiology, Pulmonology, Nephrology, Neurology, Endocrinology, Gastroenterology/Nutrition, Infectious diseases and Haematology.

Our mandate is to provide sound leadership, research excellence, robust postgraduate training, and excellent clinical services to paediatric patients.

Staff Strength 2019

We have:

Consultants 

Dr.  R. Onalo  – Cardiology (HOD) 

Prof. Kareem Airede – Neonatology 

Prof. Ogala Nuhu Williams – Neonatology

Prof. Obaru Stephen – Infectious diseases

Prof.  Uche Agummadu – Haematology

Dr. Adaora A. Okechukwu – Infectious Disease/Immunology

Dr. U.M. Offiong – Neurology and Child development 

Dr. E.K. Olateju – Neonatology 

Dr. Anigilaje Emmanuel A. – Nephrology

Dr. Achonwa C. – Endocrinology

Dr. Ajanaku I.T – Cardiology

Dr. Ekop Eno – Pulmonology

Dr. Jibril Amina O. – Neonatology

Dr. Bawa Anthony – Gastroenterology/Hepatology/Nutrition

Registrars

Senior Registrars – 15

Registrars – 11

Medical Officers – 1

Nurses – 71  

SCBU – 22

PMSW – 21

EPU – 19

POPD – 6

PSTC – 3

CHEW – 2

Counselors (VCT & Adherence) – 4

Secretary – 1

Clerical Officer – 1

Clinical Activities

Monday to Friday

• Out patient clinical services at POPD and PSTC

• Specialist clinics 

– Cardiology – Mondays, 10.00 a.m.–2.00 p.m

– Pulmonology – Fridays, 2.00 p.m–6.00 p.m

– Haematology – Tuesdays, 10.00 a.m–2.00 p.m

– Haematology – Thursday, 2.00 p.m. – 6.00p.m

– Nephrology – Wednesday, 10.00 a.m.–2.00 p.m

– Neonatology – Wednesday, 10.00 a.m.–2.00 p.m

– Neurology/Developmental Paediatrics – Thursday, 10.00 a.m.–2.00 p.m

– Infectious Disease – Friday, 10.00 a.m.- 2.00 p.m

– Endocrinology – Friday, 10.00 a.m.-2.00 p.m

– Gastroenterology/Nutrition – Wednesday, 2.00 p.m. -6.00 p.m

• Ward rounds in EPU, SCBU, PMW

• Community Posting at General Hospital, Kwali

Saturday

• Out patient clinical services in EPU

• Weekend ward round in EPU, SCBU, PMW

Sunday 

• Outpatient clinical services in EPU

• Weekend ward rounds in EPU, PMW, SCBU

Academic Activities

– Mondays: Weekend admission review

– Tuesday: Journal review, & unit presentations

– Wednesday: Seminar presentation, Bed side teaching

– Thursday: Morbidity & Mortality review, Ground rounds

– Friday: Nelson club, Unit presentation

Achievements:

• The department has five year full accreditation with both the West African College of Physicians and National Postgraduate Medical College

• A standard research laboratory

Pharmacy
Physiotherapy

A. Name of Head of Department: Mr. Babadiya Ade Solomon

B. Numerical Strength:

2 staff Orthopedic unit

2 staff Neurology unit
2 staff Pediatric unit
1 staff Spinal unit
1 staff O&G/ staff clinic/ Health Promotion
1 staff Oncology/ palliative care unit
15 Intern Physiotherapists
2 support staff/ Assistants
1 Health Information/ Record staff
3 Ochija Cleaners
2 ICON Porters

C. Services Provided:

• ORTHOPEDICS:-Bones, joints, muscle pain/ stiffness; post-operative rehabilitations and other painful conditions amenable to physical therapy

• ORTHOPEDICS:-Bones, joints, muscle pain/ stiffness; post-operative rehabilitations and other painful conditions amenable to physical therapy

• NEUROLOGY/ MEDICAL:- All conditions resulting in weakness or paralysis e.g. stroke; upper motor and lower motor neuron lesion

• PEDIATRICS:- Disorders of muscles/ joints and movements/ growth challenges in children• Head/ Spinal injured cases.• Ante natal classes, weight control classes and post natal cases needing Physical Therapy

• ONCOLOGY/EXERCISE IMMUNOLOGY & PALLIATIVE CARE:- Management of lymphedema and other conditions secondary to cancer and other terminal cases

D. SCHEDULE

Mondays: Orthopedic clinic/ ward round/ In-patients, peripheral nerve injury cases in pediatrics/ Ward cases, staff clinic, health promotion classes (morning and evening classes), Neurology-clinic/ ward round, brain\spine ward round, Exercise immunology health talk at special clinic/ward round.

Tuesday: Ante-natal clinic, health promotion classes (Morning and evening) All new cases for Clerking and documentations; Spinal ward round, Oncology/exercise Immunology & Palliative care clinic

Wednesday: Ante-natal clinic, Health Promotion classes (morning and evening) Pediatrics Upper Motor neuron lesions/Ward cases. Orthopedic clinic/ ward round/ In-patients, Oncology/Exercise immunology ward round. Neurology/medicine in-patient wards round/ treatment.

Thursday: Ante-natal clinic, staff clinic, health promotion (morning and evening classes), Pediatrics – peripheral nerve injury cases/ Ward cases; orthopedics hand/ nerve injury cases, head/ spinal injured cases out patients, Oncology/exercise Immunology & Palliative care clinic. Neurology/ medicine outpatient clinics.

Friday: Ante-natal clinic, health promotion classes (morning and evening classes) Pediatrics Upper Motor Neuron/ Ward Cases, Orthopedic clinic/ ward cases, head/ spinal injured cases/ ward round/ treatment of in-patients, Oncology/Exercise immunology ward round. Neurology/medicine in-patient ward round/treatment.

Saturday: Health Promotion Classes (morning and evening classes), All In-patients in all six (6) units

Sunday: All In-patients in all six (6) units

 

Public Relations Unit
Radiology

A. HEAD OF DEPARTMENT: DR. AIYEKOMOGBON JOSHUA OLUWAFEMI

B. STAFF STRENGHTH

a. Consultants Radiologists – 7

b. Resident Doctors – 12

c. Imaging Scientists (Radiographers) – 6

d. X- Ray Technician – 2

e. Scientific officer – 1  

f. Dark room Assistants – 3

g. Intern Radiographers  – 8

h. Nurses  – 3

i. Corper  – 2

j. Clerical officer – 4   

k. Secretary – 2

C. SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE DEPARTMENT

• General & Special Ultrasound Scan

• Routine X-ray

• Special (Fluoroscopic) Services e.g HSG, IVU, MCUG, RUG, Upper and Lower GI Series, Fistulography, Sinography, Flush Genitogram etc.

• Computed Tomography Scan

• Mammography

D. WEEKLY CLINICAL SCHEDULE

MONDAYS: HSG, ROUTINE X-RAYS, GENERAL & SPECIAL ULTRASOUND, REPORTING (MAMMOGRAPHY & CONVENTIONAL FILMS) AND COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY SCAN.

TUESDAYS: I.V.U/MCU/RUG ROUTINE X RAYS, GENERAL  & SPECIAL ULTRASOUND, REPORTING (MAMMOGRAPHY & CONVENTIONAL FILMS) AND CT SCAN.

WEDNESDAYS: I.V.U /MCU/RUG, ROUTINE X RAYS GENERAL & SPECIAL ULTRASOUND, REPORTING (MAMMOGRAPHY & CONVENTIONAL FILMS)   AND CT SCAN.

THURSDAYS: HSG, ROUTINE X RAYS, GENERAL & SPECIAL ULTRASOUND, REPORTING (MAMMOGRAPHY & CONVENTIONAL FILMS) AND CT SCAN.

FRIDAYS: UPPER AND LOWER GI SERIES (CONTRAST MEAL, SWALLOW AND ENEMA), ROUTINE X RAYS, REPORTING (MAMMOGRAPHY & CONVENTIONAL FILMS), CT SCAN AND GENERAL & SPECIAL ULTRASOUND SERVICES.

SATURDAYS: EMERGENCIES/CALL DUTIES IN ALL OUR SERVICES (X-RAY, ULTRASOUND, FLUOROSCOPY AND CT SCAN).

SUNDAYS: EMERGENCIES/CALL DUTIES IN ALL OUR SERVICES (X-RAY, ULTRASOUND, FLUOROSCOPY AND CT SCAN).

 

Surgery
Servicom

NAME OF HEAD OF DEPARTMENT: Dr. Bob Ukonu

STAFF STRENGTH:

The Department has a staff strength of 7 Servicom Officers as well as 4 Principal Officers which includes:

a. Nodal Officer

b. Complaints Desk Officer

c. Charter Desk Officer

d. Service Improvement Officer

ACTIVITIES:

The Department receives complaints of Service failure and promptly responds by ensuring complainants grievances are addressed satisfactorily and promptly.

The department provides a comprehensive and effective training for frontline and other staff on Customer relations and other matters. The department conducts client satisfaction surveys after which interactions are made with supervisors and frontline staff in a bid to improve service delivery. The department observes and reports service failures as well recommends to Management ways to improve better service delivery.

There is an annual stakeholders meeting which is often christened with award and appreciation of staffs and friends of the hospital who have distinguished themselves in the outgoing year.

SCHEDULE:

The Department runs a cover a 24-hour shift, 7 days in a week.

PHONE NUMBERS:

08140668335

08090347365

EMAIL:

servicom@uath.gov.ng

uathservicom@yahoo.com

 

Works & Engineering
Make a donation today
SUPPORT US

University of Abuja Teaching
Hospital

A well equipped modern tertiary health facility with a dedicated and well movitated workforce that would render qualitative and effective specialist health care services to all in a humane, transparent manner and friendly environment, to provide clinical teachings in all medical fields at undergraduate and post graduate levels.

CONTACT US

Gwagwalada, P.M.B. 228, Abuja NIGERIA

+234 704 004 5614

info@uath.gov.ng